Functional Medicine

How Physicians Diagnose Thyroid Disease | Wellness Clinic

Share

Hypothyroidism is evaluated and diagnosed by a physician, your primary care doctor or an endocrinologist. Many factors, signs, and symptoms are taken into consideration when hypothyroidism is diagnosed.

 

How is hypothyroidism diagnosed?

 

A diagnosis is reached after a thorough review of the patient’s symptoms, family and medical history, risk factors, physical examination, and effectively, a blood test. There are many types of blood tests, which the most authoritative one is known as the TSH test (thyroid-stimulating hormone). However, in some cases, healthcare professionals may refer patients to receive a total T4 or T4, free T4 index, or even thyroxine to aid in the diagnosis.

 

Why Hypothyroidism is not Diagnosed on Symptoms Alone

 

Lots of the signs of hypothyroidism are fairly frequent complaints found in people with a normally functioning thyroid gland, so it can be tough to decipher if the symptoms are linked to the thyroid gland. Among the best ways to find out whether your symptoms might be related to a thyroid condition is to consider how long you have been experiencing them. For example, have you felt cold when others were warm? Did you just begin to notice decreased energy? It might be associated with a thyroid issue if you are beginning to notice new signs and symptoms. But only a specialized healthcare professional (eg, endocrinologist) can diagnose a thyroid issue.

 

Medical and Family History

 

It is important to give your doctor as many details as you can about your own personal medical history, in addition to family history (eg, mom had eczema). Make sure you talk about:

 

  • Your overall state of health, particularly any changes you’ve noticed on your general well-being.
  • Your family’s health history, especially if a near relative was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (or any other thyroid-related issues).
  • Whether you’ve ever had thyroid surgery, or radiation into your own neck to deal with cancer.
  • Any medications you could be taking that could cause hypothyroidism (eg, amiodarone, lithiumion, interferon alpha, interlukin-2, or even earlier chemotherapy).

 

Physical Evaluation

 

Your doctor will perform a thorough examination and look for physical signs of hypothyroidism, such as:

 

  • Proof of dry skin
  • Swelling around the eyes and legs
  • Slower reflexes
  • Slower heartbeat

 

Blood Tests

 

Hypothyroidism can be diagnosed using different blood tests such as:

 

TSH Evaluation

 

A thyroid-stimulating hormone or TSH is a blood test that measures the amount of T4 (thyroxine) that the thyroid gland has been indicated to create. In case you have an abnormally significant degree of TSH, it might indicate you have hypothyroidism.

 

T4 (thyroxine) Evaluation

 

The thyroid gland produces T4 (thyroxine). The T4 along with the free T4 index are blood tests which, in conjunction with a TSH test, can let your doctor know your thyroid is functioning.

 

The adrenal gland tells the thyroid how much thyroxine to produce through signaling by TSH. There are cells from the pituitary gland that determine what your body’s “set point” is. Your collection point is that the normal array of TSH as determined by your thyroid gland that your body needs.

 

As blood flows throughout the pituitary gland, the very same cells detect if there are sufficient T4 levels in the body. The pituitary sends the amount of TSH into the thyroid to maintain levels in the standard range in case your T4 amount is sufficient. If your level is too low, the pituitary sends TSH outside telling the thyroid to make more T4. In case your T4 level is too high, the pituitary sends TSH that is less out, then telling the thyroid to make less T4.

 

Normal and Abnormal TSH Ranges

 

  • 0.4 mU/L to 4.0 mU/L is considered the reference array (there may be slight variation depending on the laboratory), and people that have a normally functioning thyroid gland usually fall within this range.
  • If TSH measures > 4.0 mU/L, a second evaluation (T4) is done to verify the results. TSH p4.0/mU/L using a very low T4 level indicates hypothyroidism.
  • If your TSH is > 4.0 mU/L along with your T4 level is normal, this may prompt your physician to test your serum anti-thyroid peroxidase (anti-TPO) antibodies. When these antibodies are found, it may signal an autoimmune thyroid disease, which is a risk factor for developing hypothyroidism. In case you have those anti-bodies, your doctor will perform and TSH test at least once each year.

 

An easy way to remember how the thyroid works is to think about supply and demand. The TSH rises as the T4 level drops. The TSH drops as the T4 level rises. But not everyone with hypothyroidism has elevated levels of TSH. If the pituitary is not working properly, perhaps it does not send out regular TSH levels. But if the quantity of TSH is off, the thyroid will not make the perfect quantity of T4. This is rare and is called secondary or central hypothyroidism.

 

The scope of our information is limited to chiropractic and spinal injuries and conditions. To discuss options on the subject matter, please feel free to ask Dr. Jimenez or contact us at 915-850-0900 .

 

By Dr. Alex Jimenez

 

Additional Topics: Wellness

 

Overall health and wellness are essential towards maintaining the proper mental and physical balance in the body. From eating a balanced nutrition as well as exercising and participating in physical activities, to sleeping a healthy amount of time on a regular basis, following the best health and wellness tips can ultimately help maintain overall well-being. Eating plenty of fruits and vegetables can go a long way towards helping people become healthy.

 

 

TRENDING TOPIC: EXTRA EXTRA: About Chiropractic

 

 

Post Disclaimer

Professional Scope of Practice *

The information herein on "How Physicians Diagnose Thyroid Disease | Wellness Clinic" is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional or licensed physician and is not medical advice. We encourage you to make healthcare decisions based on your research and partnership with a qualified healthcare professional.

Blog Information & Scope Discussions

Our information scope is limited to Chiropractic, musculoskeletal, acupuncture, physical medicines, wellness, contributing etiological viscerosomatic disturbances within clinical presentations, associated somatovisceral reflex clinical dynamics, subluxation complexes, sensitive health issues, and/or functional medicine articles, topics, and discussions.

We provide and present clinical collaboration with specialists from various disciplines. Each specialist is governed by their professional scope of practice and their jurisdiction of licensure. We use functional health & wellness protocols to treat and support care for the injuries or disorders of the musculoskeletal system.

Our videos, posts, topics, subjects, and insights cover clinical matters, issues, and topics that relate to and directly or indirectly support our clinical scope of practice.*

Our office has reasonably attempted to provide supportive citations and has identified the relevant research studies supporting our posts. We provide copies of supporting research studies available to regulatory boards and the public upon request.

We understand that we cover matters that require an additional explanation of how it may assist in a particular care plan or treatment protocol; therefore, to further discuss the subject matter above, please feel free to ask Dr. Alex Jimenez, DC, or contact us at 915-850-0900.

We are here to help you and your family.

Blessings

Dr. Alex Jimenez DC, MSACP, RN*, CCST, IFMCP*, CIFM*, ATN*

email: coach@elpasofunctionalmedicine.com

Licensed as a Doctor of Chiropractic (DC) in Texas & New Mexico*
Texas DC License # TX5807, New Mexico DC License # NM-DC2182

Licensed as a Registered Nurse (RN*) in Florida
Florida License RN License # RN9617241 (Control No. 3558029)
Compact Status: Multi-State License: Authorized to Practice in 40 States*

Presently Matriculated: ICHS: MSN* FNP (Family Nurse Practitioner Program)

Dr. Alex Jimenez DC, MSACP, RN* CIFM*, IFMCP*, ATN*, CCST
My Digital Business Card

Recent Posts

The Role of Nucleus Pulposus in Spinal Shock Absorption

Can understanding the nucleus pulposus help in body positioning and prevention for individuals wanting to… Read More

May 22, 2024

A Clinical Approach to Recognizing HIV: What You Need to Know

How do healthcare professionals provide a clinical approach to recognizing HIV for individuals in pain… Read More

May 22, 2024

Treating Muscle Contracture: Restoring Flexibility and Function

Can physical therapies help relieve muscle contractures in individuals who have endured prolonged bed rest,… Read More

May 21, 2024

The Power of Kimchi: A Nutritional Superfood

Can kimchi benefit individuals trying to incorporate more fermented foods into their diet? Kimchi Kimchi… Read More

May 20, 2024

The Connection Between Back Muscles and Thoracolumbar Fascia

Can the thoracolumbar fascia cause or contribute to lower back pain and inflammation? Thoracolumbar Fascia… Read More

May 17, 2024

Protecting Against Wrestling Injuries

For wrestling athletes or those thinking about getting into the sport, can knowing about common… Read More

May 16, 2024